Privacy Policy

Third Millennium Management and Inzenius' Privacy Policy

Third Millennium Management Pty Ltd and Inzenius (collectively, the Company) are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, and secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways, including by telephone, by email, by hard copy, via our website (www.inzenius.com), and via the Inzenius Labour Logistics application. This Personal Information may be stored on the Company's systems and networks.

The Company requires access to employee and company information to facilitate the appropriate level of support to its clients. Information that may be held includes but is not limited to:

Employee:
  • Personal addresses and points of contact
  • Employment periods
  • Bank information
  • Tax details
  • Pay details
  • Superannuation information
  • General employee details
  • Company:
  • Labour costs
  • Budget figures
  • Bank details
  • System access passwords
  • The types of Personal Information collected will depend on how you (the Customer) uses our software. The Company will not collect personally identifying information about you and your staff except where you have specifically and knowingly provided it to us.

    Sensitive Information

    Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

    Sensitive Information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law
  • As a customer of the Company and having provided Personal Information or Sensitive Information in relation to your employees, we expect you (the Customer) to have advised the employees that you may, or will, provide this Information to us and the purpose for which we use it. If it is Sensitive Information, we rely on you (the Customer) obtaining employees consent.

    Third Parties

    Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

    Disclosure of Personal Information

    The Company will not give, sell, trade, or rent any personally identifiable information that has been provided to us to a third party. However, your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure
  • Where it is reasonable to do so in the provision of services
  • Where required or authorised by law
  • All Company employees and contractors are required to sign confidentiality agreements to protect confidential information used or held by the Company.

    Security of Personal Information

    Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

    When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. All data not required for the support of the company's product to its customers will be destroyed through a secure document destruction company.

    General Data Protection

    The Company has instigated its own Data Protection Protocol to advise the companies and the appropriate Australian Government agency if a data breach was to occur, and what steps will be taken to mitigate illegal access to and misuse of data.

    Access to your Personal Information

    You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

    The Company will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

    In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

    Privacy Officer Contact:
  • Phone: +61 3 9545 1533
  • Email: rbode@inzenius.com
  • All requests will be responded to within 20 working days from receipt of a written request.

    Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

    It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us at the above contact as soon as practicable so that we may update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

    Policy Updates

    The Company's Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time on the website (www.inzenius.com) to reflect the particular information collected and the changes in the business process of the Company and its customers.

    Further Information

    All questions, comments, or requests concerning this privacy statement should be directed to Mr. Russell Bode by email rbode@inzenius.com